Default Tester

Help people get better with video games. Donate to Child's Play for karma Achievements.

Join Default Tester and save the Galaxy. Service guarantees citizenship. Would you like to know more?

Great question. If I only had one video I could play it would be this.

Sunday, January 20, 2013

Issue : Games : Foilage


Ravens v. 49ers!? What is this, bizarre-o season?

I just.. Ok, anyway the guys decided that the thing I did last week wasn't the worst thing ever, but it also wasn't any good, but it was better than what I had been doing before. They also said don't wait till the last day of the week and write it up drunk, but here I am. Jacks over there.

Listen: if crunchtime only affords me a day and a half of drinking then I am going to be a day and a half drunk.

Also, I needed to go on a vision quest to figure out my next role in video games, I'm on the fence. Guys from these sides of the house, Art (wait, I can't draw), Programming (Wait, I can't maths), Design (Wait, I can't ...dream. Aww that's sad), Marketing/PR/Community (Lol! j/k)? Or am I....

I know all roads lead to my current pasture path, producer. A.K.A. the person that does everything and nothing in equal measure. A title I have epitomized my whole life. I have no idea, can one of you nerds send me some good reason to choose your discipline? "Choose the ball, and you join me... Choose the sword, and join your mother in death... Wu Tang." K, thx.

Oh, and also some people have been harrass-king the peeps about the address to the new site. Here ya go, grab a pen, it is located at www. up your butt and around the corner. Chill baby pa, we figurin' it out.

Alright now the news...


President asks Congress for money to do a book report on Americas love affair with ultra violence

Get comfortable because this just might be the Sandy Hook season. Following the vice presidents meeting with gaming industry satellites the president is now asking further research to be compiled into the relationship video games may have to violence. Part of a series of steps they plan to take in order to get to the bottom of that whole Americans constantly shooting each other to death, thing.

And to chase the lameness of this study he went ahead and tacked on a taxation proposal and studies for a ban on assault weapons and stricter background checks to make it look legit.

- Writers guild of america announces nominees for outstanding attachments in video game writing

I'm just gonna show you the list. This is not a joke:


·         007 Legends, Written By Bruce Feirstein; Activision
·         Assassin’s Creed III, Story By Alex Hutchinson, Corey May, Matt Turner; Multiplayer Story By Richard Farrese, Jeffrey Yohalem; Lead Scriptwriter Corey May; Scriptwriter Nicholas Grimwood, Russell Lees, Matt Turner, Danny Wallace, Ceri Young; Ubisoft
·         Assassin’s Creed III: Liberation, Scriptwriting by Richard Farrese, Jill Murray; Ubisoft
·         Disney Epic Mickey 2: The Power of Two, Writing Consultant Marv Wolfman; Disney Interactive Studios
·         Halo 4, Narrative Design Christopher Schlerf; Microsoft Studios
·         Uncharted: Golden Abyss, Written By John Garvin; Sony Computer Entertainment America


Really? Epic Mickey 2? Uncharted: Golden Abyss? Really?

- Layoffs at Gas Powered and Codemasters

Tippin Dr. P out for y'all. Life in the industry guys, see you in that Gangsta Lean.

Post Script. Hey Gas Powered games? How is that Kickstarter bubble doing? Are we still in love with this business model? Red flags, red flags everywhere. Hope Wildman was worth it.

- Sony selling it's NYC Office for like a billion dollars

Sony has an NYC headquarters? Sony is broke? Why they selling stuff if they ain't broke? Nah I'm playing. You know I love you guys. We had that thing a while ago, but c'mon, water under the bridge, almost. Hope this $770 million will get you guys back on your feet and you knock the PS4 out of the park.

- Xbox 720 and Playstation 4 secrets allegedly leaked to Nvidia

Oh that's weird, was that what the whole AMD diaspora to Nvidia was all about? Wait, won't PS4 be using AMD's A8- APU and Xbox 720 be using the 6670 GPU? Wait, doesn't Nvidia and Valve have hardware coming out soon? Wait, haven't the major consoles been burning bridges left and right? Espionage in the gaming industry. Who woulda thunk it?

Good luck AMD guys, from the looks of the docs they can't get you on more than tec specs, but this situation does require a blood sacrifice. Hold ya head.


And that's about it, Happy Harbaugh bowl, happy bday's J and J. Hope you all choke on information as usual, and oh yeah, Jerbz.


The Protoculture Mixtape v. 144 Issue: People: Harbaugh

Blog Archive