Default Tester

Help people get better with video games. Donate to Child's Play for karma Achievements.

Join Default Tester and save the Galaxy. Service guarantees citizenship. Would you like to know more?

Great question. If I only had one video I could play it would be this.

Friday, November 20, 2015

Issue : Games : Above The Fold



What does it take to become a video game Journalist?

Nothing, all you have to do is write about video games. To get paid to write about video games it helps to have a degree in Journalism but it's one of the least necessary things in this waking world. What you really need to do is know someone who works there, have opinions that you are willing to massage if asked, make sure the right people like you, and enjoy video games but not enough to take it easy on the people that actually make them.

This is of course untrue for games journalists en masse. There's a baby's handful of real deal reporters out there filing stories and married to the truth. They are easy to identify. They work from home whenever possible and don't like spending time with their coworkers because in their words they "Take up all the oxygen with circlejerk bullshit." They don't attend many industry functions because they aren't friends with many industry people. For them the only things that matter are the reader and the games. Full stop.

You don't need credentials or experience to do anything these days.Want to be an entertainer? Hit up Twitch. Want to be a game developer? Hit up Kickstarter. Want to be a cab driver? Hit up Lyft or Uber. I would say that it's weird that people are so chill with trusting complete rando's who's only qualifications are charisma, an ok idea, or GPS on their phone, but it's not.

It's easier for people to act on their fear of the macro over the micro. Giving your money to a Nigerian prince is a hell no situation, giving your money to a mid-twenties guy in a plaid shirt that has never held a job in his life but promises his holographic sock technology is going to revolutionize the holographic sock industry is a no brainier. That's an investment.

Put a system around anything and people will invariably think that system will protect them. But when it comes to I2I (Individual to Individual) based systems the responsibility is on the individual to protect themselves. Yeah, good luck with that.

Video Games Journalism is an I2I system, and there is a difference between a blogger and a reporter. It is the responsibility of the reader to recognize the difference. Shout to the makers of the things. Don't take the yellow journalism personal, it's not you it's click-thru, fish gotta swim.

I hope information rocks out with their crops out tonight. It's probably what you think it is. Long story. Also shout's to The Almighty Savo, sup with my commish bruh? Also JERBZ.

The Protoculture Mixtape : Issue : People : Buried Lead

Sunday, November 15, 2015

Issue : Games : "An open letter to Preston."


Fallout 4 is a game about war, and war never changes.

Or so I thought. Bethesda throws a lot of new shit at you right out of the gate. Ok so I'm at the moment of impact, ok so now I'm hella far ahead in the future, did that n!@@a take my kid? Wait, I have to build a trailer park, so this is Fallout Shelter  now? This is fuckin... EQ Landmark? This is Rust? The fuck is going on?

And Preston... Man... listen. I know the minutemen are important to you, but how are you gonna just dump all of this on me after we just met? That's some bullshit Preston, call me general all you want, I just told you my kid got kidnapped and you are over here asking me to carry your water. Self esteem bro, find some, you can do this. Oh, and stop judging me over everything I pick up. I need a new goddamn cooking pot, the fuck it gotta do with you? Just watch my six and keep that bullshit to yourself.

Fuckin' can't stand Preston. Anyway the game engine is old and it's still buggy as shit. Put a follower in some power armor, up your sneak, and you have a Terminator at your side for the whole game. Doesn't even consume power. That's what should be done if you don't have scruples. I on the other hand play straight up, huddled under a ladder, out of bullets, cramming dandy apples into my mouth because I walked into a far dungeon with low inv and no idea what I was getting into.

I could barely stop playing the game to write this. I am absolutely obsessed. I will never forgive Fallout for doing this every single time. Being the best AAA of the year despite itself. Well done guys, very well done.

I don't have anything to say about France, only tears to shed. My heart goes out to them and the folks in Beirut, it's just... The psychos and zealots are making it clear that they are pure bad, no chaotic neutral in the mix at all, and they gotta go. War never changes.

I hope information is safe. Rue La Fayette squad, Please Please Please use Facebook check in. Please be ok. Also JERBZ.

The Protoculture Mixtape : Issue : People : Phillipe 

Blog Archive